PROGRAM AT A GLANCE
*Final event agenda is subject to change
Monday, August 28, 2023
1:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Registration Desk Open
Location: Oceans Ballroom Foyer
2:00 PM – END
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged Business Meeting
Location: Oceans 10
Tuesday, August 29, 2023
7:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration Desk Open
Location: Oceans Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Opening Session: Welcome Transportation Disadvantaged
Presenter: David Darm, Executive Director, Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged
Location: Oceans Ballroom 2-4
9:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Break
Location: EXPO Area
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM
Session 1
The Straight and Narrow Road of Compliance
Jeff Barbacci, Thomas Howell Ferguson, P.A.
Location: Oceans 10
Session 2
Vehicle Maintenance for 5310 Agencies
Todd O’Neal, Lively Technical College; Robert DuTremble, JTA; Tony Brandin, FDOT; Dean Kirkland, and Laurie Zeruto, CUTR
Location: Oceans 11
Session 3
Writing Successful Grant Proposals Part 1
Chelcie C. Beadnell, ADAC, OCPS, National Aging and Disability Transportation Center, Easterseals Project Action
Location: Oceans 12
One Stop Shop (Lunch)
Location: EXPO Area
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Session 1
How to Dress Your Local Coordinating Board for Success
Wendy Scott, Charlotte County Punta Gorda MPO and Virginia Whittington, MetroPlan Orlando
Location: Oceans 10
Session 2
Uncovering the Truth – Bus Accident Investigation
Roberta Yegidis, CUTR
Location: Oceans 11
Session 3
Writing Successful Grant Proposals Part 2
Chelcie C. Beadnell, ADAC, OCPS, National Aging and Disability Transportation Center, Easterseals Project Action
Location: Oceans 12
Break
Location: EXPO Area
3:15 PM – 4:45 PM
Session 1
TD 101 – Overview of the Transportation Disadvantaged (TD) Program
David Darm, Executive Director, Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged
Location: Oceans 10
Session 2
Small and Rural Transit Agencies Roundtable Discussion
Moderators: Tony Brandin, FDOT; and Stephanie Lewis and Roberta Yegidis, CUTR | Presenters: Jerry Stickney, and Laura Rice, Hillsborough County Sunshine Line and Neil Rodriquez, National RTAP
Location: Oceans 11
Session 3
Effective Communication Skills for Serving Older Adults and People with Disabilities
Carol Wright Kenderdine, Easterseals Project Action
Location: Oceans 12
Reception
Location: EXPO Area
Wednesday, August 30, 2023
7:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Registration Desk Open
Location: Oceans Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
General Session Breakfast
Attracting, Engaging and Retaining the Workforce of the Future
Mindy Price, Direct Effect Solutions, Inc.
Location: Oceans Ballroom 2-4
9:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Break
Location: EXPO Area
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM
Session 1
Never Surprise Them at the Podium – Building Relationships and Informing Decision Makers in Advance
Karen Deigl and Chris Stephenson, Senior Resource Association; Mayor Susan Gibbs Thomas, Village of Indiantown; Beth Beltran, Martin County MPO
Location: Oceans 10
Session 2
Changing Demographics and Mobility Management Transformation
Martin Catala, CUTR; Rob Gregg, Madrid CPWG; Enjoli Dixon, FTA National Center for Mobility Management
Location: Oceans 11
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
General Session & Lunch
Management: Refocus, Refresh and Renew
Enjoli Dixon, FTA National Center for Mobility Management
Location: Oceans Ballroom 2-4
1:15 PM – 2:45 PM
Session 1
Stephanie Lewis and Roberta Yegidis, CUTR
Location: Oceans 10
Session 2
CTD Staff
Location: Oceans 11
Session 3
FDOT District Mtg
FDOT Staff Only
Location: Oceans 12
2:45 PM – 3:00 PM
Break
Location: EXPO Area
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Session 1
CTD Staff
Location: Oceans 10
Session 2
Continued
CTD Staff
Location: Oceans 11
Session 3
FDOT District Mtg
Continued
FDOT Staff Only
Location: Oceans 12
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Awards Banquet
Location: Oceans Ballroom 2-4